Esping v. Pesicka
[…] The city granted Smith building permits in 1975, and he has constructed apartment buildings upon a substantial portion of the property located within the proposed LID boundaries. The city, however, has not required Smith to provide any of the improvements contemplated under the agreement.

All of the property owners except Smith filed protests to the formation of the LID. The power to block the formation of an LID is conferred by RCW 35.43.180, which provides in part:

The jurisdiction of the legislative authority of a city or town to proceed with any local improvement initiated by resolution shall be divested by a protest filed with the city or town council within thirty days from the date of passage of the ordinance ordering the improvement, signed by the owners of the property within the proposed local improvement district or utility local improvement district Subject to sixty percent or more of the total cost of the improvement . . .

(Italics ours.)