Esping v. Pesicka, 5289-I
[…] The named individual respondents are appropriate city officials. We affirm the trial judge's refusal to permanently enjoin the formation of the proposed LID.

The facts are not in dispute. On December 15, 1975, the city council of Tukwila passed a resolution declaring its intention to create a local improvement district and assess the cost of the proposed improvement against owners of property within the district. The proposed LID encompasses property owned by six different property owners. Five of the owners filed protests to the formation of the LID pursuant to RCW 35.43.180, which provides:

The jurisdiction of the legislative authority of a city or town to proceed with any local improvement initiated by resolution shall be divested by a protest filed with the city or town council within thirty days from the date of passage of the ordinance ordering the improvement signed by the owners of the property within the proposed local improvement district or utility local improvement district subject to sixty percent or more of the total cost of the improvement . . .

As determined by the preliminary estimates and the assessment roll, however, their properties were subject to only 54 percent of the total cost of the contemplated improvement. The 46 percent balance of the total cost was assessed against two tracts owned by Graydon Smith, who did not protest.

Smith, however, was bound by a "Property Use and Development Agreement" which his predecessor in interest had entered into with the City of Tukwila.