Esping v. Pesicka, 5289-I
[…] Additionally, the LID provides for utilities and improvements to the street which provides access to Smith's tracts. This street also abuts and serves the protesting appellants' properties.

Appellants contend that because Smith is obligated to provide some of the utilities and improvements proposed by the LID, either his property should be excluded from the boundaries of the LID or the LID cost assessed against his property should be excluded in calculating the "total cost" under the protest provisions of RCW 35.43.180. We do not agree.

Cities are given the authority by statute to establish the boundaries for a local improvement district. RCW 35.43.080. The statute provides that an LID "shall embrace as nearly as practicable all the property specially benefited by the improvement." In upholding the constitutionality of this statute in Citizens for Underground Equality v. Seattle, 6 Wash.App. 338, 343, 492 P.2d 1071, 1074 (1972), we concluded: