Estate of Althenn v. Althenn
[…] Shortly after the marriage, Ronald began work at the Augusta Mental Health Institute (AMHI) and took out the maximum allowable life insurance with double indemnity for accidental death under a group life insurance policy issued to the Maine State Retirement System (MSRS) by Union Mutual Life Insurance Company (UNUM). Ronald designated Cynthia as the beneficiary of the policy. After only a year and a half of marriage, the Althenns were divorced, and a year after that, Ronald died by accidental drowning.

Ronald's insurance policy was issued to MSRS in compliance with 5 M.R.S.A. §§ 18001--18061 (1989 & Supp.1991). Section 18057(1) (1989) requires that the proceeds of the policy be paid first to the designated beneficiary "whom the employee designated in writing, if the written designation was received in the employing office before the employee's death."