Estate of Eversole, Matter of
[…] The remainder of testator's estate was bequeathed to Appellants, testator's sons by his first wife, and to his stepson.

Under the federal tax law in effect at the time testator executed his will, the maximum marital deduction allowed was approximately one-half ( 1/2) of the estate. 26 U.S.C. § 2056. Pursuant to the Federal Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, the law was changed to allow for an unlimited marital deduction. Furthermore, our legislature also enacted 84 O.S.Supp.1983, § 186, which provides:

"Any will of a decedent dying after December 31, 1981, which contains a marital deduction formula expressly providing that the spouse of the testator is to receive the maximum amount of property qualifying for the marital deduction allowable by federal law shall be construed as referring to the unlimited marital deduction provided by the Economic Recovery Tax Act of 1981, Public Law 97-34. This provision shall apply retrospectively to wills of decedents dying after December 31, 1981."

Testator died on August 21, 1983, after the effective date of the above provision.

On September 27, 1983, testator's will was admitted to probate. Appellee, as executor of the estate, filed an inventory and several accountings valuing the estate at $2,761,520.00.