Estate of Hall v. Madrid
[…] Here, we agree with the trial court's ultimate conclusion that the statutory actions are time barred, but we anchor our reasoning in A.R.S. §§ 14-3108(4) and 14-3709, not § 12-550.1

¶9 Arizona's probate code is designed, in part, "'[t]o promote a speedy and efficient system for liquidating the estate of the decedent and making distribution to his successors.'" In re Estateof Winn, 214 Ariz. 149, ¶ 20, 150 P.3d 236, 240 (2007), quoting A.R.S. § 14-1102(B)(3). A probate action generally must be brought within two years of a decedent's death, § 14-3108, and a proceeding that remains inactive for two years is subject to dismissal. Ariz. R. Probate P. 15.2(A)(1). Section 14-3108(4) allows for the later appointment of a personal representative in cases such as the one before us in which "no court proceeding concerning the succession or administration has occurred within the two year period." But as we explain in greater detail below, if a proceeding is brought under this exception, the personal representative may possess estate assets only to the extent "necessary to confirm title" in the estate's successors. Id.