Gonzalez v. Superior Court, In and For Pima County
[…] The jurisdiction in probate was held to be distinct from the jurisdiction in law and equity. State ex rel. Young v. Superior Court, 14 Ariz. 126, 125 P. 707 (1912); Garver v. Thoman, 15 Ariz. 38, 135 P. 724 (1913); Shattuck v. Shattuck, 67 Ariz. 122, 192 P.2d 229 (1948).

The legislature adopted the bulk of the Uniform Probate Code, effective January 1, 1974. The legislative purpose was "to provide for a substantial revision" of the state's probate laws. 1973 Ariz.Sess.Laws, Ch. 75 § 4. The subject matter jurisdiction of the new code was defined in A.R.S. § 14-1302:

"A. To the full extent permitted by the constitution, the court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to:

"1. Estates of decedents, including construction of wills and determination of heirs and successors of decedents, and estates of protected persons.

"2. Protection of minors and incapacitated persons.

"3. Trusts.