Estate of Hermon
[…] The residuary clause provides for the residue of the estate to pass to decedent's spouse if she survives him for 180 days and if not to "my issue and my spouse's issue who survive me for that period."

The issue presented involves the construction of this will in light of the fact that the testator's marriage to Suzanne Hermon was dissolved in 1986. It also involves the revocatory effect of section 6122, which is modeled after Uniform Probate Code section 2-508. Section 6122 provides, in pertinent part: "[I]f after executing a will the testator's marriage is dissolved or annulled, the dissolution or annulment revokes ... [p] (a)(1) Any disposition or appointment of property made by the will to the former spouse.... [p] (c)(1) Property prevented from passing to a former spouse because of the revocation passes as if the former spouse failed to survive the testator." (See also Estate of Reeves (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 651, 658, 284 Cal.Rptr. 650.) The operation of this type of statute has been graphically described as follows: "The effect is that upon divorce the testator's spouse 'dies' for the purposes of implementing the other provisions of the will.