In re Estate of Mower
[…] . Moreover, “policy considerations may provide a valuable rule of statutory construction in interpreting an ambiguous statute.” Allan v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 66 Wash.App. 415, 418, 832 P.2d 489 (1992).

2. Interpretation of RCW 11.12.051

¶ 14 Turner argues that the trial court should have revoked Dana's testamentary gift to the Schulers because the gift was “in favor of” Christine within the meaning of RCW 11.12.051

. Br. of Appellant at 12. We disagree and hold that testamentary gifts to family members of a former spouse are not necessarily gifts in favor of the former spouse.

¶ 15 RCW 11.12.051(1)

provides:

If, after making a will, the testator's marriage or domestic partnership is dissolved, invalidated, or terminated, all provisions in the will in favor of or granting any interest or power to the testator's former spouse or former domestic partner are revoked, unless the will expressly provides otherwise. Provisions affected by this section must be interpreted, and property affected passes, as if the former spouse or former domestic partner failed to survive the testator, having died at the time of entry of the decree of dissolution or declaration of invalidity.

(Emphasis added.) Because the statute is in derogation of the common law, we construe its provisions strictly. See Peiffer v. Old Nat'l Bank & Union Tr. Co., 166 Wash. 1, 6, 6 P.2d 386 (1931)

.