Estate of Holley v. Am. Family Life Assur. Co. of Columbus, 2005 Ohio 2281 (OH 5/5/2005)
[…] For the reasons set forth in the opinion below, we reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand this matter so that judgment may be entered as directed by this court.

{¶2} Norman Dean Holley was found drowned in Walnut Creek which ran through the rear of his property. The coroner, Dr. Michael E. Geron, determined that Holley's death was a suicide and entered such finding on the death certificate. Appellants brought this action under R. C. 313.19 seeking to have the coroner change the determination from suicide to accidental. R.C. 313.19 provides:

{¶3} "The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death."

{¶4} The trial court conducted a hearing pursuant to this statute and issued a decision and entry finding "*** that Mr. Holley committed suicide." From that decision, appellants take this appeal designating one assignment of error.