Estate of Kerr, Matter of, No. 1
[…] We must examine our jurisdiction to hear this appeal. Stevens v. Mehagian's Home Furnishings, Inc., 90 Ariz. 42, 365 P.2d 208 (1961); Searles v. Haldiman, 3 Ariz.App. 294, 413 P.2d 860 (1966).

The power of the Court of Appeals to review actions of the superior court is limited by statute, specifically, A.R.S. § 12-2101 and § 12-120.21. Hanania v. City of Tucson, 123 Ariz. 37, 597 P.2d 190 (App.1979). Searles v. Haldiman. The specific provision which prescribes our jurisdiction over probate matters is A.R.S. § 12-2101(J), which states that an appeal may be taken "[f]rom a judgment, decree or order entered in any formal proceedings under title 14." (emphasis added) Title 14 covers decedents' estates, guardianships, protective proceedings and trusts. In the case of Matter of Estate of Torstenson, 125 Ariz. 373, 375, 609 P.2d 1073, 1075 (App.1980) this court held: