Estate of Madsen v. C.I.R.
[…] None of the proceeds were included in Mattias' estate. The Commissioner noted an estate tax deficiency, reasoning that, because the policy was community property, one-half of the proceeds should have been included in the estate. The Tax Court agreed.

II

Life insurance proceeds are includable in an estate to the extent that the deceased "possessed at his death any of the incidents of ownership." I.R.C. § 2042(2). "Incidents of ownership" are determined by reference to the policy and state law. Lang v. Commissioner, 304 U.S. 264, 267, 58 S.Ct. 880, 881, 82 L.Ed. 1331 (1938); 26 C.F.R. § 20.2042-1(c)(5).

Section 48.18.440, Revised Code of Washington, provides:

Spouse's Rights in life insurance policy. (1) Every life insurance policy heretofore or hereafter made payable to or for the benefit of the spouse of the insured ... shall, unless contrary to the terms of the policy, inure to the separate use of such spouse ....

As the case comes to us, both the policy and state law appear to support the contention that Mattias had no incidents of ownership at his death.

The Tax Court relied on its decision in Meyer v.