Everett Trust & Savings Bank v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue (In re Estate of Meyer)
[…] Next we must consider whether Wash. Rev. Code sec. 48.18.440 (1974) (hereinafter cited as sec. 48.18.440) was intended to affect the ownership characterization of the insurance policy during the life of the insured spouse in a manner contrary to otherwise established principles of Washington community property law. Petitioner contends that an insurance policy on the life of the husband of which the wife is the beneficiary ‘is one kind of property that is not presumptively community property under Washington law even though it was acquired during marriage.’ We do not agree.

Section 48.18.440 provides as follows:

Spouse's rights in life insurance policy. (1) Every life insurance policy heretofore or hereafter made payable to or for the benefit of the spouse of the insured, and every life insurance policy heretofore or hereafter assigned, transferred, or in any way made payable to a spouse or to a trustee for the benefit of a spouse, regardless of how such assignment or transfer is procured, shall, unless contrary to the terms of the policy, inure to the separate use and benefit of such spouse: Provided, That the beneficial interest of a spouse in a policy upon the life of a child of the spouses, however such interest is created, shall be deemed to be a community interest and not a separate interest, unless expressly otherwise provided by the policy.

(2) In any life insurance policy heretofore or hereafter issued upon the life of a spouse the designation heretofore or hereafter made by such spouse of a beneficiary in accordance with the terms of the policy, shall create a presumption that such beneficiary was so designated with the consent of the other spouse, but only as to any beneficiary who is the child, parent, brother, or sister of either of the spouses. The insurer may in good faith rely upon the representations made by the insured as to the relationship to him of any such beneficiary.

At first blush, petitioner's argument appears to derive force from the language of the statute on...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Estate of Madsen v. C.I.R.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • 2 octobre 1981