Estate of Marusich v. State ex rel., Department of Health
[…] See also Knori v. State of Wyoming ex rel. Dep't of Health, Office of Medicaid, 2005 WY 48, ¶ 5, 109 P.3d 905, 907 (Wyo.2005).

[¶ 10] 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(b)(4)(A) and (B)2 allow the states to choose between defining the “estate” from which Medicaid recovery may be made by typical state probate law or by using an expanded definition which includes non-probate assets. Wyoming complied with the federal mandate to enact Medicaid benefits recovery provisions and adopted the expanded definition of “estate.” Knori, ¶ 5, 109 P.3d at 907.

[¶ 11] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42–4–206 (LexisNexis 2013) states in relevant part:

(a) If an individual receives any medical assistance pursuant to this chapter, upon the individual's death, if single, or upon the death of the survivor of a married couple, either of whom received medical assistance, the total amount paid for medical assistance rendered for the individual or the spouse shall be filed by the department as a claim against the estate of the individual or the estate of the surviving spouse in the court having jurisdiction to probate the estate. A claim shall be filed if medical assistance was rendered for either person under one (1) of the following circumstances:

(i) The person was fifty-five (55) years of age or older when he received medical assistance; or

(ii) The person was an inpatient in a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for people with intellectual disability or other medical institution when he received medical assistance.

....

(c) The claim shall include only the total amount of medical assistance rendered after the individual attains fifty-five (55) years of age or during a period of institutionalization as described in paragraph (a)(ii) of this section, and shall not include interest. A claim for medical assistance rendered for the predeceased spouse, against the estate of a surviving spouse who did not receive medical assistance, is limited to the value of the assets of the estate that were marital property or jointly owned property at any time during the marriage.

....

(g) As used in this section:

(i) “Asset” means as defined under W.S. 42–2–401(a)(i);