Cargill v. State, Dept. of Health, Div. of Health Care Financing, 97-315
[…] States must require recipients to assign to the state any rights to recovery of payment of medical care from a liable third party. This assignment is a condition of eligibility to receive Medicaid benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 1396(k).

Wyoming's compliance with this federal mandate is found at Wyo. Stat. §§ 42-4-201--42-4-208 (1997). Wyo. Stat. § 42-4-201(a) clearly and succinctly reiterates federal law and states the intent of the Wyoming legislature:

If a recipient covered by this chapter receives an injury under circumstances creating a legal liability in some third party, the recipient shall not be deprived of any medical assistance for which he is entitled under this chapter. He may also pursue his remedy at law against the third party. If the recipient recovers from the third party in any manner, including judgment, compromise, settlement or release, the state is entitled to be reimbursed for all payments made, or to be made, on behalf of the recipient under this chapter.

(Emphasis added.) There can be no clearer statement that Wyoming's legislature intended the Department be fully reimbursed for Medicaid payments made on behalf of a recipient who recovers those payments from a liable third party.