Estate of Rolenc, In re
[…] A hearing on the contestants' "objection" was held on March 6, 1997. At the hearing, counsel for the contestants requested that the objection be treated as a motion to set aside the order. Counsel explained that the contestants had misunderstood the court and were under the impression that they had 10 days to object to the petition for formal probate. The court took the matter under advisement and ultimately granted counsel's request, and hereafter we will treat the objection as a motion to vacate. In the court's order, filed March 18 the court noted:

Neb. Rev.Stat. § 30-2437 provides: "[f]or good cause shown, an order in a formal testacy proceeding may be modified or vacated within the time allowed for appeal." The Objections filed by Contestants do not provide the court with any information from which the court could conclude that good cause exists.

The court gave the contestants until March 31, "to provide a statement of good cause in support of the motion" and scheduled a hearing for April 10.