Estate of Santana
[…] Santana's presence on the Thruway was reported to the toll collector of the Woodbury toll station, by Mr. Charles Eidel of Gardiner, New York, and possibly by others. Movant contends that either or both defendants were negligent in failing to remove Mr. Santana from the Thruway after learning of his presence thereon.

Letters of Administration were granted to Haydee Santana on June 3, 1976. The present motion, accompanied by the proposed claim, as required by subdivision 6 of section 10 of the Court of Claims Act, was filed on July 25, 1977.

Subdivision 2 of section 10 of the Court of Claims Act states in relevant part:

"(a) claim by an executor or administrator of a decedent who left him or her surviving a husband, wife or next of kin, for damages for a wrongful act, neglect or default, on the part of the state by which the decedent's death was caused, shall be filed within ninety days after the appointment of such executor or administrator, unless the claimant shall within such time file a written notice of intention to file a claim therefor in which event the claim shall be filed within two years after the death of the decedent. In any event such claim shall be filed within two years after the death of the decedent."

Having failed to comply with these statutory requirements, movant would have this Court exercise its discretion in permitting a late filing pursuant to subdivision 6 of section 10 of the Court of Claims Act. This recently amended statute (L.1976, ch. 280, eff.