Goines v. State
[…] It is undisputed that no claim or notice of intention to file a claim was filed and served upon the Attorney General within 90 days of the accrual of the claim (see CCA § 10[3]). Movant brought this application approximately five months after the expiration of that time period.

CCA § 10(5) is Not Applicable Here

The tolling provision of CCA § 10(5) provides that where a claimant is "under a legal disability, the claim may be presented within two years after such disability is removed." In other words, where a claim accrues while a claimant is under a legal disability, "the two-year period is applicable and the claim allowable as of right" (Boland v State of New York, 30 N.Y.2d 337, 342 [1972]), and "permission to file a claim is not necessary to validate a filing made within