Estate of Snover, In re
[…] Rehn v. Bingaman, 157 Neb. 467, 478-79, 59 N.W.2d 614, 620-21 (1953) (Boslaugh, J., concurring).

The Nebraska Probate Code applies to the affairs and estates of decedents. Section 30-2454 confers upon persons interested in an estate the specific right to petition the county court to remove the personal representative for cause at any time. We hold that a proceeding under § 30-2454 to remove a personal representative for cause is a special proceeding within the meaning of § 25-1902.

This court also has stated that "[a] substantial right is an essential legal right as distinguished from a mere technical one." Sullivan v. Storz, supra 156 Neb. at 180, 55 N.W.2d at 502; Western Smelting & Refining Co. v. First Nat. Bank, supra; Egan v. Bunner, 155 Neb. 611, 52 N.W.2d 820 (1952).