Estate of Snover, In re
[…] An order affecting a substantial right, when made in a special proceeding is a final order and is appealable, even though it does not terminate the action, nor constitute a final disposition of the case. A special proceeding may be said to include every special statutory remedy which is not in itself an action.

Sullivan v. Storz, 156 Neb. 177, 180, 55 N.W.2d 499, 502 (1952). See, also, State v. Guatney, 207 Neb. 501, 299 N.W.2d 538 (1980); Western Smelting & Refining Co. v. First Nat. Bank, 150 Neb. 477, 35 N.W.2d 116 (1948); Turpin v. Coates, 12 Neb. 321, 11 N.W. 300 (1882).

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-101 (Reissue 1985) provides that there is "but one form of action, which shall be called a civil action."

The code [of civil procedure] does not contain a definition of an action or a special proceeding but it does declare that there is but one form of action to be called a civil action, and the procedure for commencing and pursuing it to a final conclusion is prescribed....