Brozovsky v. Norquest
[…] Brozovsky then filed a notice of appeal in each case.

The first matter that must be determined is whether there is a final order in either case from which an appeal could be taken.

Except in a very few situations where a special statute provides otherwise, the appellate jurisdiction of this court is limited to a review of final orders.

In Lake v. Piper, Jaffray & Hopwood, Inc., 212 Neb. 570, 573-74, 324 N.W.2d 660, 662 (1982), we said:

It has long been the rule in this state that the Supreme Court has jurisdiction only to hear appeals from final orders. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1911 (Reissue 1979). A final order is defined in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25-1902 (Reissue 1979) as "[a]n order affecting a substantial right in an action, when such order in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment, and an order affecting a substantial right made in a special proceeding, or upon a summary application in an action after judgment...."

In Anson v. Kruse, 147 Neb. 989, 990, 25 N.W.2d 896, 897 (1947), this court construed § 25-1902 as follows: " 'A decree to be final must dispose of the whole merits of the case, and leave nothing for the further consideration of the court.