Estate of Steppuhn, In re, 84-202
[…] On February 3, 1983, Henry Steppuhn died, and on March 9, 1983, a short form inventory was filed in Henry Steppuhn's estate. This inventory included the bearer bonds.

First, we address the issue of subject matter jurisdiction. The county court has been given jurisdiction by the Legislature to handle probate matters. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 24-517 (Cum.Supp.1984) states in part: "Each county court shall have the following jurisdiction: (1) Exclusive original jurisdiction of all matters relating to decedents' estates, including the probate of wills and the construction thereof."

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2211 (Reissue 1979) states:

(a) To the full extent permitted by the Constitution of Nebraska, the court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to (1) estates of decedents, including construction of wills and determination of heirs and successors of decedents, and estates of protected persons; (2) protection of minors and incapacitated persons; and (3) trusts.

(b) The court has full power...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Holste v. Burlington Northern R. Co.
    • United States
    • Nebraska Supreme Court
    • 16 Abril 1999