Estate of Steppuhn, In re, 84-202
[…] In addition, a note in Yula Steppuhn's handwriting found in Henry's papers after his death states in part, "We have $25,000 in bank box in Municipal Bonds in Safety Deposit Box--Equitable--Fremont."

On February 3, 1983, Henry Steppuhn died, and on March 9, 1983, a short form inventory was filed in Henry Steppuhn's estate. This inventory included the bearer bonds.

First, we address the issue of subject matter jurisdiction. The county court has been given jurisdiction by the Legislature to handle probate matters. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 24-517 (Cum.Supp.1984) states in part: "Each county court shall have the following jurisdiction: (1) Exclusive original jurisdiction of all matters relating to decedents' estates, including the probate of wills and the construction thereof."

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2211 (Reissue 1979) states: