Estate of Wilson, Matter of
[…] Indiana Code 29-1-7-5 provides, in relevant part:

A petition for the probate of a will and for the issuance of letters testamentary or for the appointment of an administrator with the will annexed, or for the appointment of an administrator, shall state:

(2) The name, age and place of residence of each heir, in the event the decedent left no will; and the name, age and place of residence of each legatee and devisee, in the event the decedent left a will, so far as such are known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained by the personal representative;

(emphasis supplied). Under I.C. 29-1-7-7(b), the clerk of the court must then serve notice, by mail, of the estate administration to each heir, devisee, legatee, and known creditor "whose name and address is set forth in the petition for probate or letters."

Nellie left a will; therefore, Wilson was required to list only the legatees and devisees named in the will. Phipps is not a devisee or legatee of Nellie's will and Wilson was not required to list her in the petition for probate.