Estate v. Iowa S. Ry. Co.
[…] Iowa R. Civ. P. 1.981(3). Our review is for correction of errors at law. See Barker v. Capotosto , 875 N.W.2d 157, 161 (Iowa 2016).

I. Gross Negligence Claims–Sheet Piling Defendants

The rights and remedies of an employee against an employer for an on-the job injury "shall be the exclusive and only rights and remedies of the employee ... at common law or otherwise, on account of such injury." Iowa Code § 85.20(1) (2018). That exclusivity provision does not apply if the injury was caused by a coemployee's "gross negligence amounting to such lack of care as to amount to wanton neglect for the safety of another." Id. § 85.20(2).

A. Co-Employee Status–Ostrowskis

As a preliminary matter, the Ostrowskis assert they were not co-employees. Their assertion implicates the subject matter jurisdiction of the district court. See Henrich v.