Estate v. Iowa S. Ry. Co.
[…] Wahl , 551 N.W.2d 619, 621 (Iowa 1996). The court made a distinction between coverage and remedy and concluded: "The exclusive remedy provision of workers’ compensation law, set forth in section 85.20, does not relate to coverage; therefore, in the context of section 85.20 a definition of [the defendant] as an "employer," pursuant to section 85.61(2), is required." Id. ; see also Mullen v. Grettenberg , No. 14-1699, 2015 WL 5965221, at *1–2 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 14, 2015). We turn to section 85.61(2) to determine whether the Ostrowskis were Zdroik's employers rather than his co-employees.

Section 85.61(2)(a) defines "[e]mployer" as including and applying to the following: "A person, firm, association, or corporation, state, county, municipal corporation, school corporation, area education agency, township as an employer of volunteer fire fighters and emergency medical care providers only, benefited fire district, and the legal representatives of a deceased employer." The Ostrowskis assert Sheet Piling "is a corporation/partnership under the State of Wisconsin" and "[i]t is owned by [them] in a partnership." They cite Carlson v.