Etalook v. Exxon Pipeline Co.
[…] We reject this contention. Appellees obtained title through a formal condemnation action rather than through the informal proceedings required by definition for inverse condemnation. See id. at 257, 100 S.Ct. at 1130; First English Evangelical Lutheran Church v. County of Los Angeles, --- U.S. ----, 107 S.Ct. 2378, 2386-87, 96 L.Ed.2d 250 (1987).

The district court's rulings demonstrate that the appellees acquired their title to rights of way across Etalook's allotment by formal condemnation through a declaration of taking, as authorized by 25 U.S.C. Sec. 357. See 25 U.S.C. Sec. 357 (1982) (providing that "[l]ands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose ... in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned"). The district court awarded condemnation compensation based on the value of the allotment in 1985, when formal condemnation proceedings made final Exxon's title to the right of way.