Etheridge v. State ex rel. Olson
[…] Etheridge's certificate because she had failed to comply with the filing requirements of the Fair Campaign Practices Act ("FCPA"), Ala.Code 1975, § 17-22A-1 et seq.1 The summary judgment declared vacant Ms. Etheridge's position on the Orange Beach City Council. We reverse and remand.

The parties disagree over whether the State could have contested Ms. Etheridge's election under Ala.Code 1975, § 11-46-69, which, in pertinent part, provides:

"(a) The election of any person declared elected to any office of a city or town may be contested by any person who was at the time of the election a qualified elector of such city or town for any of the following causes:
". . . .
"(2) The person whose election to office is contested was not eligible thereto at the time of such election;
". . . .
"(b) Any contest of such an election must be commenced within five days after the result of the election is declared...."

According to Ms.