Ethio Exp. Shuttle Service, Inc. v. Houston
[…] Southwest Concrete, 835 S.W.2d at 731 n. 2 ("Prior to the 1987 amendments ... [t]he definition of what actions constituted proprietary or governmental functions was left to the judiciary."). As part of tort reform, however, the Legislature exerted more control over the designation of an activity as proprietary or governmental by amending the Texas Tort Claims Act and adding definitions of governmental and proprietary functions. See id.; Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 101.0215(a), (b). Under these amendments, a governmental function is one that is "enjoined on a municipality by law and given to it by the state as part of the state's sovereignty, to be exercised by the sovereignty in the interest of the general public," id. at § 101.0215(a); a proprietary function is one that "a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality...." Id. at § 101.0215(b).

As part of the amendments, the Legislature, in section 101.0215(a), included a nonexclusive list of activities categorized as governmental functions. Id. at § 101.0215(a)(1)-(36).6 If a function is included in this nonexclusive list of governmental functions, it has been deemed governmental in nature by the Legislature and we have no discretion or authority to hold otherwise. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 101.0215(c) ("The proprietary functions of a municipality do not include those governmental activities listed under Subsection (a)."); Texas River Barges v. City of San Antonio, 21 S.W.3d 347, 357 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2000, pet. denied) ("Because the City's actions were encompassed within the governmental functions listed in the Act, we have no discretion to declare the actions proprietary....") (citing Herschbach v.