Evans v. Meadow Steel Products, Inc., Civ. A. No. C83-1266A.
[…] The United States Supreme Court has settled this issue; in Johnson v. Railway Express Agency, 421 U.S. 454, 95 S.Ct. 1716, 44 L.Ed.2d 295 (1975), the court addressed this precise issue and held that filing a charge with the EEOC does not toll the running of the limitation period applicable to an action, based on the same facts, brought under § 1981.
For these reasons defendants' motion to dismiss plaintiff's claims under § 1981 is GRANTED.
Plaintiff contends that 42 U.S.C. § 1982 affords her a basis for relief in this case. This statute provides that "all citizens of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property." (emphasis added). By its terms 42 U.S.C. § 1982 is limited to discrimination with respect to property rights. See Jones v. Alfred H. Mayer Co., 392 U.S. 409, 88 S.Ct. 2186, 20 L.Ed.2d 1189 (1968). This statute does not apply to employment discrimination claims. Johnson v.