Evans v. Meadow Steel Products, Inc., Civ. A. No. C83-1266A.
[…] Although § 1981 may provide a basis for relief, plaintiffs must still bring their claims within the applicable statute of limitation. There is no relevant federal statute of limitation for § 1981 actions, therefore, the controlling period is the most appropriate one provided by state law. Johnson v. Railway Express Agency, Inc., 421 U.S. 454, 95 S.Ct. 1716, 44 L.Ed.2d 295 (1975). We agree with defendants that the applicable statute of limitation in this case is two years as stated in O.C.G.A. § 9-3-22 (1982).3 This statute provides, in pertinent part, that "all actions for the recovery of wages, overtime, or damages and penalties accruing under laws respecting the payment of wages and overtime shall be brought within two years after the right of action has accrued." The right of action accrues when the last act of discrimination occurs. United States v. Georgia Power Co., 474 F.2d 906 (5th Cir.1973).