Evans v. People
[…] People, 630 P.2d 1062 (Colo.1981), to which Evans has objected, because, he argues, it removes an element of the offense that the prosecution would otherwise be required to prove. By stating that "the defendant's predisposition ... is the dispositive factor," Evans contends that the instruction allowed the jurors to ignore the conduct of law enforcement officials. In a short opinion, the court of appeals rejected the defendant's arguments and concluded that the instruction was not erroneous, misleading or confusing. We disagree with this holding.

The defense of entrapment is defined in section 18-1-709, 8 C.R.S. (1978), which states:

The commission of acts which would otherwise constitute an offense is not criminal if the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement official or other person acting under his direction, seeking to obtain evidence for the purpose of prosecution, and the methods used to obtain that evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the acts would be committed by a person who, but for such inducement, would not have conceived of or engaged in conduct of the sort induced. Merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense is not entrapment even though representations or inducements calculated to overcome the offender's fear of detection are used.

In Bailey v. People, 630 P.2d 1062 (Colo.1981), we determined that Colorado's entrapment statute created a subjective test, not an objective one. An objective test for entrapment would focus on the propriety of methods used by police as measured by generalized standards, and not on the character or propensities of an individual defendant. In contrast, a subjective test is concerned with the state of mind of a particular defendant, and does not set general standards for police conduct. 630 P.2d at 1065 n. 5. Consistent with this latter test, we held that the expression "a person" in section 18-1-709 refers to the defendant charged in the particular case under consideration. In concluding that the Colorado statute, like the New York statute upon which it was patterned, enacted a subjective test of entrapment, we noted that "[t]he defendant's predisposition to commit the crime, rather than the conduct of the government agent, remains the dispositive factor in determining whether entrapment has occurred." 630 P.2d at 1067. 3 It is this language that the trial court incorporated in its instruction to the jury concerning Evans' defense of entrapment.