Evans v. State
[…] (Part IX of Evans's brief to this Court at p. 11.) Specifically, he argues that the evidence to support the forgery convictions was insufficient because, he claims, the absentee ballot manager was not a "public employee" as that term is defined at § 36-25-1(9), Ala.Code 1975. Additionally, he argues that the evidence to support the illegal-absentee-voting convictions was insufficient because, he claims, there was no evidence that the allegedly illegal absentee votes were cast or counted.

Section 13A-9-3, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of forgery in the second degree if, with intent to defraud, he falsely makes, completes or alters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed:
". . . .
"(2) A public record, or an instrument filed or required or authorized by law to be filed in a public office or with a public employee."

Section 17-10-17, Ala.Code 1975, states, in pertinent part: