Evans v. State, 2-84-206-CR
[…] Once inside the office, there is a desk in front of the open space. The testimony is not developed sufficiently to determine if the office could be entered through the open space, but it would appear that anyone attempting to do so would have to first climb over the clothes racks. A photograph of the door and adjoining window were admitted into evidence. Posted on the side of the door facing the store are two signs, "Office", and "Keep Door Locked, Please".

TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. sec. 30.01(2) (Vernon 1974) defines a building as "any enclosed structure intended for use or occupation as a habitation or for some purpose of trade, manufacture, ornament, or use".

TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. sec. 30.02 (Vernon 1974), defines burglary, in relevant part, as:

(a) A person commits an offense if without the effective consent of the owner, he: