Evans v. State, 25260.
[…] III. Did the trial judge err by ruling State Retirees have neither a contractual right nor a property interest in the full tax exemption of their retirement benefits?
DISCUSSION
I.

The State argues the trial judge erred by denying its motion to dismiss on the ground State Retirees failed to pursue their administrative remedies in accordance with the Revenue Procedures Act. We agree.

In two provisions, the South Carolina Constitution states:

The General Assembly may direct, by law, in what manner claims against the State may be established and adjusted.

S.C. Const. art. X, § 10; S.C. Const. art. XVII, § 2.

Section 12-60-80 of the Revenue Procedures Act provides: "[t]here is no remedy other than those provided in this chapter in any case involving the illegal or wrongful collection of taxes, or attempt to collect taxes." It further specifies, "[i]f a taxpayer brings an action covered by this chapter in circuit court, other than an appeal of an [Administrative Law Judge] decision ..., the circuit court shall dismiss the case without prejudice." § 12-60-3390.