Evanson v. University of Hawaii
[…] UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII, Shosuke Goto, Peairs Wilson, Mitsuru Furuya, John Doe and Jane Doe, Defendants-Appellees, Cross Appellants.
CourtHawaii Supreme Court

Syllabus by the Court

1. Workmen's compensation laws were enacted as a humanitarian measure, to create legal liability without relation to fault.

2. Since liability is made dependent on a nexus to the job, the essential prerequisite for coverage under workmen's compensation acts is the existence of an employer-employee relationship.

3. Under HRS § 386-1 "Employment' means any service performed by an individual for another person under any contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully entered into.'

4. The statutory definitions of the Hawaii act make it apparent that coverage under the law is dependent on the existence of a 'contract of hire or appreticeship' between the employee and employer.