Evergrene Partners, Inc. v. Citibank, N.A.
[…] Litigation continued, but in May 2012, Citibank filed a voluntary dismissal of the complaint. Shortly thereafter, the mortgagors transferred the property by quit-claim deed to Evergrene Partners.

Thereafter, Evergrene filed a complaint for cancellation of the mortgages on the property. It alleged that the five-year statute of limitations had run on their enforcement; therefore, as the mortgages were no longer enforceable, they became a cloud on Evergrene's title.

Citibank filed a motion to dismiss the quiet title action arguing inter alia that section 95.281(1), Florida Statutes (2012), provides in part that:

(1) The lien of a mortgage or other instrument encumbering real property, herein called mortgage, ... shall terminate after the expiration of the following periods of time:

(a) If the final maturity of an obligation secured by a mortgage is ascertainable from the record of it, 5 years after the date of maturity.

Both mortgages reflected a maturity date of April 1, 2036. Citibank argued the mortgage liens did not terminate until 2041, which would be five years after the maturity date of the loans. The trial court agreed with this argument and dismissed the quiet title action, prompting this appeal.