Everts v. Parkinson
[…] When the evidence is sufficient to support an inference that the limitations period has not expired, the issue should be submitted to the jury. Little v. Rose, 285 N.C. 724, 727, 208 S.E.2d 666, 668 (1974).

We believe that the Parkinsons were not entitled to summary judgment on the basis of the statute of limitations because the facts here are in conflict as to when the statute of limitations period started to run. The parties do not dispute that all of plaintiffs' claims against the Parkinsons are subject to the three-year statute of limitations set forth in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-52. There is also no dispute that plaintiffs' causes of action did not accrue until the defect or damage to plaintiffs' property became apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to them. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(f) (1999) ("[f]or purposes of the three-year limitation prescribed by G.S. 1-52, a cause of action based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall not accrue until the injury, loss, defect or damage becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant"); Forsyth Memorial Hospital v. Armstrong World Industries, 336 N.C. 438, 444 S.E.2d 423 (1994) (holding that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-50 applies to any claim arising out of an improvement to real property).