Forsyth Memorial Hosp., Inc. v. Armstrong World Industries, Inc.
[…] In Re Beverly Hills Fire Litigation, 695 F.2d 207, 225 (6th Cir.1982).

Defendant contends that section 1-50(5) is not applicable to plaintiffs' claim because the statute was not intended to cover actions against manufacturers of products. Although plaintiffs' complaint alleged that defendant manufactured, sold and furnished material purchased by plaintiffs, defendant contends it did not allege defendant directly sold material to plaintiffs or to the contractor who installed the material. Defendant submits plaintiffs' claim should be governed by N.C.G.S. § 1-50(6), the products liability statute of repose applicable to manufacturers of allegedly defective products, which provides:

(6) No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the date of initial purchase for use or consumption.

N.C.G.S. § 1-50(6) (1983). Defendant contends this provision clearly applies to manufacturers, whereas the Court would have to "strain the language of G.S. 1-50(5) to make it also apply."