Evjen v. Brooks
[…] The Pauly estate moved for summary judgment on the ground the cross-claim was barred by section 633.410. Southland resisted, claiming that a demand for indemnity or contribution was not a "claim" covered by section 633.410 until a judgment or settlement fixed the extent of liability, if any, of the indemnitee. It also claimed peculiar circumstances excused its late filing of the claim.

The district court, apparently assuming a claim for indemnity or contribution was covered by section 633.410, granted summary judgment for the estate on the ground that peculiar circumstances had not been established.

Section 633.410 provides:

All claims against a decedent's estate, other than charges, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract or otherwise, shall be forever barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the distributees of the estate, unless filed with the clerk within six months after the date of the second publication of the notice to creditors; provided, however, that the personal representative may waive such limitation on filing; and this provision shall not bar claimants entitled to equitable relief due to peculiar circumstances.

(Emphasis added.) The claims period has now been reduced from six months to four, 1984 Iowa Acts ch. 1080, § 9, but this amendment does not affect this case.

Nowhere in chapter 633 is "claim" defined. The language of section 633.410, however, suggests a broad interpretation of that term, applying to "[a]ll claims ... whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated...." Iowa Code section 633.424 requires that "[c]ontingent claims which cannot be allowed as absolute debts shall, nevertheless, be filed in the court and proved." Section 633.424 also provides the procedure for processing a contingent claim.

In Baldwin v.