Ewers v. Thunderbird Aviation, Inc.
[…] After careful consideration of the question, we agree with plaintiffs that under the facts of the instant cases § 360.0216 operates to impose vicarious liability on airplane owners, even though the pilots' negligent acts and resulting crashes occurred outside this state.

In resolving this issue,3 the threshold inquiry is whether the legislation is ambiguous, thus allowing statutory construction. E. g., Minn.St. 645.16; McCarty v. Village of Nashwauk, 286 Minn. 240, 175 N.W.2d 144 (1970). We believe that, contrary to defendants' assertion, the wording of § 360.0216 is unclear. It provides in pertinent part that "when an aircraft is operated within the airspace above this state * * * the operator shall in case of accident be deemed the agent of the owner * * *" (emphasis added). The statute refers to the operation of the aircraft within this state, but sets no similar geographical restriction upon the phrase "in case of accident."