Ewing v. Board of Regents of University of Michigan
[…] Ewing offers other arguments to support his position that the University has waived Eleventh Amendment immunity, but I find them similarly unconvincing. Ewing suggests that M.C.L.A. § 600.6440, part of Michigan's Court of Claims Act, must be read to establish waiver in the federal courts. Under M.C.L.A. § 600.6419, the Court of Claims is established in Michigan as having exclusive jurisdiction over all claims against the state which are not excepted by § 600.6440. Section 600.6440 provides: "No claimant may be permitted to file claim in said court against the state nor any department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency thereof who has an adequate remedy upon his claim in the federal courts ...." (Emphasis added).

Admitting the possibility that some causes of action might appropriately be brought in federal court against the state is not the same as a general waiver of immunity from suit in the federal courts. As Judge Pratt observed in Marwil v.