Ewing v. State
[…] The question has not previously received the Court's consideration, but from our study of the applicable statutes we conclude they do not mandate the arresting officer to inform a suspect of the Implied Consent Law.

We are of the opinion the legislative intent in Chapter 11 was to augment the existing methods of determining intoxication by providing a means designed to produce the best evidence relevant to its degree. The language of Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-11-5 (1972) from which it is argued the arresting officer is mandated to inform the suspect of his privileges under Chapter 11, provides:

At the time of such arrest, if the arresting officer has reasonable grounds and probable cause to believe such person to have been driving a motor vehicle upon the public highways, public roads and streets of this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, such officer shall inform such person that his failure to submit to such a chemical test or tests will result in the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Nicholson v. State, 57471
    • United States
    • Mississippi Supreme Court
    • March 16, 1988