Ex parte Alfa Financial Corp.
[…] On Application For Rehearing
The opinion of August 21, 1998, is withdrawn, and the following opinion is substituted therefor.
On May 15, 1996, Evan Allen Smith and Ed Smith sued Alfa Financial Corporation to recover, as damages, interest they had paid on a loan that they claimed violated Ala.Code 1975, § 5-19-22(a) (). On May 20, 1996, Act No. 96-576, Ala. Acts 1996, amending Chapter 19 of Title 5 of the Code, became effective. (Most of that Act is now codified as Ala.Code 1975, § 5-19-1 et seq., hereinafter referred to as "the Mini-Code"). Act No. 96-576, § 2, in its amendment to § 5-19-19 provided that "[n]o private cause of action exists against a creditor for failing to obtain a license required by Section 5-19-22." The Act further provided, at § 4: "The amendments to [§] 5-19-19, except subsections (a)(1)(ii) and (e) [ ], ... are retroactive and are to be applied to consumer credit transactions entered into on, before, and after the effective date of this act."