Ex parte Benson
[…] B. Different Elements

The offense of intoxication assault, defined in Texas Penal Code § 49.07, occurs if a person “by accident or mistake ... while operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to another.”31 The offense of felony DWI, defined in Texas Penal Code §§ 49.04 and 49.09, occurs “if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place” and “has previously been convicted ... two times of any other offense relating to the operation of a motor vehicle while