Tafel v. State
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.035 (c) (West Supp. 2014). The Texas Penal Code further provides that subsection (c) does "not apply if the actor was not given effective notice under Section 30.06." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.035 (i) (West Supp. 2014).

Section 2.02 (a) of the Penal Code provides, "An exception to an offense in this code is so labeled by the phrase: ‘It is an exception to the application of ....’ ". TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.02 (a) (West 2011). Section 2.03 (e) of the Penal Code states, "A ground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly labeled in accordance with this chapter has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.03 (3) (West 2011). We agree with Tafel that Section 46.035 (i) is a defense.