Ex parte Blume
[…] Under the new code, V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 1.07(a)(14), "felony" is defined as follows " 'Felony' means an offense so designated by law or punishable by death or confinement in a penitentiary."

Under V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 1.07(a)(20),

" 'Law ' means the constitution or a statute of this State or of the United States ..."

Most importantly, however, the Legislature enacted a statute to deal specifically with the classification for enhancement purposes of convictions obtained outside the Penal Code. Section 12.41 states, in part:

"For purposes of this subchapter, any conviction not obtained from a prosecution under this code shall be classified as follows:

(1) 'felony of the third degree' if confinement in a penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment, ..."

Contrasting the old code with the provisions of the new code, there can be no doubt that the Legislature intended to make convictions for felonies in federal courts as well as courts of other states available for enhancement purposes.

However, in Montgomery v.