Ex parte Blume
[…] See also Ex Parte Puckett, 165 Tex.Cr.R. 605, 310 S.W.2d 117 (1958) and Clark v. State, 154 Tex.Cr.R. 581, 230 S.W.2d 234 (1950).

As noted in Garcia v. State, supra, this Court was without statutory guidance to classify convictions for enhancement purposes: hence, the rationale set forth in Arnold v. State, supra, became the rule. Such was the state of the law in Texas for forty years; however, with the enactment of the new Penal Code, the Legislature made significant changes in wording of the enhancement statutes.

V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 12.42 now provides as follows:

"(a) If it be shown on the trial of a third-degree felony that the defendant has been once before convicted of any felony, on conviction he shall be punished for a second-degree felony.

(b) If it be shown on the trial of a second-degree felony that the defendant has been once before convicted of any felony, on conviction he shall be punished for a first-degree felony.

(c) If it be shown on the trial of a first-degree felony that the defendant has been once before convicted of any felony, on conviction he shall be punished by confinement in the Texas Department of Corrections for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 15 years.

(d) If it be shown on the trial of any felony offense that the defendant has previously been convicted of two felony offenses, and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction he shall be punished by confinement in the Texas Department of Corrections for life."

Under the new code, V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 1.07(a)(14), "felony" is defined as follows " 'Felony' means an offense so designated by law or punishable by death or confinement in a penitentiary."