Ex parte Duckens
[…] Fusselman , 621 S.W.3d at 117 ; Ex parte Dehnert , 605 S.W.3d 885, 889 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, pet. ref'd). Penal Code section 43.25(b) provides that a person commits an offense if:

knowing the character and content thereof, he employs, authorizes, or induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct or a sexual performance. A parent or legal guardian or custodian of a child younger than 18 years of age commits an offense if he consents to the participation by the child in a sexual performance.

Tex. Penal Code § 43.25(b).1 "Sexual conduct" under this statute includes "sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the top of the areola." Id. § 43.25(a)(2). "Sexual performance" means "any performance or part thereof that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than 18 years of age." Id. § 43.25(a)(1). "Performance" includes "any play, motion picture, photograph, dance, or other visual representation that can be exhibited before an audience of one or more persons." Id. § 43.25(a)(3). "Simulated" means "the explicit depiction of sexual conduct that creates the appearance of actual sexual conduct and during which a person engaging in the conduct exhibits any uncovered portion of the breasts, genitals, or buttocks." Id. § 43.25(a)(6).