Parties | Ex parte EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION. (In re Exxon Mobil Corporation v. Baldwin County et al.) |
[…] No witness testified concerning the time frame involved for the offshore drilling and production facility located in the submerged waters off the coast of Baldwin County. The portions of § 40-20-2, Ala.Code 1975, pertinent to an understanding of the issues in this case are as follows:
Consistent with the terminology used by the parties, § 40-20-2 is hereinafter sometimes referred to as "the severance tax statute," and the tax imposed by it as "the severance tax."
Section 40-23-61(a) imposes an excise tax, also known and hereinafter referred to as a "use tax," which, relevant to the instant action, is imposed upon "the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property ... purchased at retail ... for storage, use or other consumption in this state at the rate of four percent of the sales price of such property or the amount of tax collected by the seller, whichever is greater ...."
By adopting two virtually identical and overlapping ordinances, Baldwin County has established its own use tax.