State v. Land (Ex parte Land)
[…] David Anthony Land)
CourtAlabama Court of Criminal Appeals

Donald W. Stewart and Edward McF. Johnson of Stewart & Stewart, P.C., Anniston, for petitioner.

Steve Marshall, att'y gen., and Michael Nunnelley, asst. att'y gen., for respondent.

McCOOL, Judge.

David Anthony Land petitions this Court for a writ of mandamus directing the Calhoun Circuit Court to dismiss the State's indictment against him. For the reasons set forth herein, we grant the petition and issue the writ.

Facts and Procedural History

In August 2018, a Calhoun County grand jury indicted Land for violating § 13A-10-11, Ala. Code 1975, which provides that "[a] person commits the crime of impersonating a peace officer if he falsely pretends to be a peace officer and does any act in that capacity." Specifically, the indictment alleged that Land "falsely pretend[ed] to be a peace officer ... by stating he had FBI undercover credentials." (Land's petition, Exhibit 1.)