Ex parte Illinois Cent. Gulf R. Co.
[…] The F.E.L.A. does not impose any convenience requirement regarding where a suit may be filed. Affidavits in support of the motions for dismissal indicate that the plaintiffs/respondents reside outside Alabama, that all necessary witnesses are in other states, and that no potential witnesses reside here.
The motions to dismiss for forum non conveniens were made pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 6-5-430, as amended June 11, 1987. That section provides in pertinent part:
"Whenever, either by common law or the statutes of another state or of the United States, a claim, either upon contract or in tort has arisen outside this state against any person or corporation, such claim may be enforceable in the courts of this state in any county in which jurisdiction of the defendant can be legally obtained in the same manner in which jurisdiction could have been obtained if the claim had arisen in this state; provided, however, the courts of this state shall apply the doctrine of forum non conveniens in determining whether to accept or decline to take jurisdiction of an action based upon such claim originating outside this state; and provided further that, if upon motion of any defendant it is shown that there exists a more appropriate forum outside this state, taking into account the location where the acts giving rise to the action occurred, the convenience of the parties and witnesses, and the interests of justice, the court must dismiss the action without prejudice." (Emphasis added.)