Ex parte Illinois Cent. Gulf R. Co.
[…] These cases were consolidated because they involve similar factual situations and the same questions of law.

On May 12, 1987, Nelson Keene filed suit in the Circuit Court of Mobile County against I.C.G., a Delaware corporation, for personal injuries sustained in McComb, Mississippi. Likewise, the Balom action involves a suit against a foreign corporation for personal injuries sustained in another state. Liability in these actions is premised on the Federal Employers' Liability Act ("F.E.L.A."), 45 U.S.C. §§ 51 et seq. Section 56 of the F.E.L.A. provides as follows:

"Under this chapter an action may be brought in a district court of the United States, in the district of the residence of the defendant, or in which the cause of action arose, or in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action. The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States."

As this section indicates, Alabama circuit courts have concurrent jurisdiction with federal courts under the F.E.L.A. That act expressly allows suit in any county where the defendant is doing business at the time of filing suit.