Ex Parte J. Christopher Murphy
[…] On February 13, 2009, an amended complaint was filed by Battle and Greg Ogles, individually and as representatives of two separate classes of individuals (hereinafter collectively referred to as “the respondents”), dismissing the Department as a defendant and substituting J. Christopher Murphy for Coppage as director of the Department. The amended complaint alleged that Battle had renewed his driver's license with the Department in February 2005 and that he had been charged $23.25 for doing so. The amended complaint alleged that the $23.25 charge by the Department was charged in violation of §§ 32–6–4 and 32–6–6, Ala.Code 1975. Section 32–6–4(b) provides, in pertinent part:
“(b) For the purpose of defraying the cost of issuing drivers' licenses or nondriver identification cards with color photographs of the licensee or nondriver thereon, except as provided in Section 32–6–4.1, the Department of Public Safety, Driver License Division, judge of probate, or license commissioner shall collect for each license or identification card the sum of twenty dollars ($20) for a four-year license or an identification card, and the Department of Public Safety, Driver License Division, judge of probate, or license commissioner shall give the licensee a driver's license or identification card.”
Section 32–6–6 provides, in pertinent part: