Ex parte Looney
[…] The Court of Criminal Appeals, by an unpublished memorandum of June 23, 2000, affirmed the conviction and the sentence. Looney v. State (No. CR-98-2461) ___ So.2d ___ (Ala.Crim.App.2000) (table). We granted Looney's petition for certiorari review. We reverse and remand.
Looney raises several issues; however, we need to address only one, an issue he raises here for the first time: Whether the trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction to accept his guilty plea, given that the district attorney had not signed under oath the information purporting to charge the offense.
Section 15-15-20.1(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides that once a defendant charged with a noncapital felony offense, in a criminal proceeding commenced by complaint, informs the court that he intends to plead guilty, the district attorney will file an "information [which] shall be made under oath of the district attorney or a witness, and shall accuse the defendant with the same specificity as required in an indictment of the offense or offenses for which the defendant is charged." (Emphasis added.)
(citations omitted); see also Ex parte New England Mutual Life Ins. Co., 663 So.2d 952 (Ala.1995), and State Dep't of Transportation v. McLelland, 639 So.2d 1370 (Ala.1994). The word `shall' is clear and unambiguous and is imperative and mandatory. Tuscaloosa County Comm'n v.