Ex Parte Madding
[…] We therefore grant relief and order that the written judgment in this case be corrected to reflect that applicant's 17-year sentence is to run concurrently with the sentence he received in Gregg County.

KELLER, P.J., PRICE and KEASLER, JJ., concurred in the result.

HOLCOMB, J., filed a concurring opinion.

1. Unless otherwise indicated, all references to Articles refer to the Code of Criminal Procedure.

2. Article 42.03, § 1(a) provides: "Except as provided in Article 42.14, sentence shall be pronounced in the defendant's presence."

3. The written judgment was not among those papers.