Ex parte Martin
[…] Ex parte Martin

Decision Date04 December 1997
Docket NumberNo. 03-97-00113-CR,03-97-00113-CR
Citation956 S.W.2d 843
PartiesEx parte Edie Dione MARTIN, Appellant.
CourtTexas Court of Appeals

Cliff McCormack, San Marcos, for Appellant.

Charles R. Kimbrough, Criminal District Attorney, Lockhart, for State.

Before CARROLL, C.J., and JONES and KIDD, JJ.

KIDD, Justice.

By application for writ of habeas corpus, appellant, Edie Dione Martin, sought the dismissal of a charge of forgery on the ground that she was not timely indicted. See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 32.01 (West 1989). The writ issued and, after a hearing, relief was denied. We will affirm.

BACKGROUND

Article 32.01 provides:

When a defendant has been detained in custody or held to bail for his appearance to answer any criminal accusation before the district court, the prosecution, unless otherwise ordered by the court, for good cause shown, supported by affidavit, shall be dismissed and the bail discharged, if indictment or information be not presented against such defendant at the next term of the court which is held after his commitment or admission to bail.

Id. (emphasis added). With an exception not applicable here, a discharge under this article is a bar to any further prosecution for the offense discharged or for any other offense arising out of the same transaction. Id. art. 28.061.